2021 Youth and Recreation Award

2021 Youth and Recreation Millage Funds Awarded

The Committee is trying to spread the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply. The Alpena County Map shown on the left, depicts where 29 grants have been awarded.

Budget Recommendations for 2019 recommendations are not approved until after the Full Board of Commissioners approval as part of the Budget held December.

Total amount appropriated 


Resources

2021 Award Book (Coming Soon)
2020 Funding Report
2020 Youth & Recreation Meeting Dates
Budget Recommendations


Maps

Alpena Township
City of Alpena
Green Township
Long Rapids Township
Maple Ridge Township
Ossineke Township
Sanborn Township 
Wellington Township
Wilson Township


2019 County Commissioners & Commissioners Appointees

District 1 – COMMISSIONER 
Brad McRoberts

221 Potter Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.255.0208
bradmcroberts@alpenacounty.org

Linda Canfield
242 S Second
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2742 
lindacanfield1@frontier.com

District 3 – COMMISSIONER
Dave Karschnick 

609 Island View Drive
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.0722
davidkarschnick@alpenacounty.org

Dennis A. Werblow
Address: 633 Island View Dr.
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.5560
werblow@chartermi.net

District 5 – COMMISSIONER
Brenda Fournier 
2464 Diamond Drive
Alpena, MI 49707
989.358.1414
brendafournier@alpenacounty.org

Tom Heise
3376 Piper Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.2447
htssllc@yahoo.com 

District 7 – COMMISSIONER
Marty Thomson
2802 M 65 North
Lachine, MI 49753
989.464.6189
martythomson@alpenacounty.org

Fred Wegmeyer
10599 Napper Rd.
Herron, MI 49744
989.379.4034

District 2 – COMMISSIONER 
Robert Adrian

227 Dawson Street
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.6334
robertadrian@alpenacounty.org

Brett Miller
1121 River Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.3328
bam3623@gmail.com

District 4 – COMMISSIONER
Bill Peterson

2379 Lake Winyah Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.916.5351
billpeterson@alpenacounty.org

Tony Suszek
114 Kensington Court
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.4434 
tonysuszek@gmail.com

District 6 – COMMISSIONER 
Ronald McDonald 
6594 Orchard Hill Road
Alpena, Ml 49707
989.379.4848
ronaldmcdonald@alpenacounty.org

Thomas Spaulding
5925 Keating
Lachine, MI 49753
989.379.2789
tspaulding50@hotmail.com

District 8 – COMMISSIONER 
John Kozlowski

1208 W. Scott Road
Ossineke, MI 49766
Phone: 989.464.2194
johnkozlowski@alpenacounty.org

Lisa Siegert
12700 Hawkins Road
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
989.727.3089 
siegertlne@gmail.com


County Contacts

Tammy Sumerix-Bates
Executive Manager
989.354.9502
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Lynn Bunting
Board Assistant
989.354.9501
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Kim Ludlow
County Treasurer
989.354.9534
ludlowk@alpenacounty.org