2020 Award

2020 Youth and Recreation Millage Funds Awarded

The Committee is trying to spread the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply. The Alpena County Map shown on the left depicts where 29 grants have been awarded. Please click on the image for a larger view or by clicking here

Budget Recommendations for 2019 recommendations are not approved until after the Full Board of Commissioners approval as part of the Budget held December.

Total amount appropriated 


Resources

2020 Award Book (Coming Soon)
2020 Funding Report
2020 Youth & Recreation Meeting Dates
Budget Recommendations


Maps

Alpena Township
City of Alpena
Green Township
Long Rapids Township
Maple Ridge Township
Ossineke Township
Sanborn Township 
Wellington Township
Wilson Township


Listed below, you can view the organization, the amount awarded and the name of the project.

ORGANIZATIONAWARD
ACC ROPES COURSE – SUPPORT$3,700.00
ACC CROSS COUNTRY – SUPPORT$2,650.00
ALPENA FIGURE SKATING CLUB – OPERATING SUPPORT/ICE FEES$5,600.00
ALPENA GYMNASTICS, INC – SAFETY LANDING MAT$3,810.00
ALPENA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – IP/LEARN TO SKATE PROGRAM COACHES$1,797.75
ALPENA HOCKEY ASSOCIATION – PLAYER COST REDUCTION$6,300.00
APS – AHS BAND – EQUIPMENT ACQUISITION$48,212.34
APS – AHS BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL – SUPPORT$9,500.00
APS – AHS KAPUT – ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS $24,050.00
APS – AHS ROBOTICS – WILDCAT ROBOTICS #5230 & #5505$42,500.00
APS – AHS SOFTBALL LINE DRIVE CLUB- OPERATING SUPPORT$2,200.00
APS – AHS THE WOODS TRACK CLUB – OPERATING SUPPORT$1,353.00
APS – AHS VOLLEYBALL PROGRAM – SUPPORT$3,000.00
APS – ALPENA TRACK AND FIELD AND COMMUNITY RUNNING – TRACK REPLACEMENT $80,000.00
APS – TBJHS ATHLETIC OUTREACH PROGRAM – SUPPORT$17,480.00
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF ALPENA – TRIPLE PLAY – MIND, BODY AND SOUL$15,000.00
COUNTY OF ALPENA – MSU EXTENSION – CHILDREN AND YOUTH PROGRAMS  $40,000.00
COUNTY OF ALPENA – PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION – BEAVER LAKE PARK BATHROOM/BATHHOUSE RENOVATION$15,970.00
COUNTY OF ALPENA – PARKS AND RECREATION COMMISSION – HANDICAP SWINGS$5,000.00
COUNTY OF ALPENA – PLAZA POOL – AQUATIC OPERATIONS$95,000.00
COUNTY OF ALPENA – PLAZA POOL – READY, SET, SWIM$8,500.00
FRIENDS OF THE ALPENA FARMERS MARKET- YOUTH NUTRITION INCENTIVE PROGRAM$3,000.00
FRIENDS OF THE PLAZA POOL – FAMILY FUN FRIDAYS$8,120.00
FRIENDS OF THE THUNDER BAY NATIONAL MARINE SANTUARY – GREAT LAKES MARITIME HERITAGE RIVERFRONT RECREATION AREA – OUTDOOR COURTS & ICE RINK$57,040.00
GIRL SCOUTS OF MICHIGAN SHORE TO SHORE/DNR, ALPENA SERVICE UNIT 430 – CAMP WOODLANDS RENOVATION$32,000.00
MPAC dba NORTHERN LIGHTS ARENA COMMUNITY –            CURLING $23,743.00
MPAC dba NORTHERN LIGHTS ARENA COMMUNITY – MAINTENANCE SUPPORT$79,132.00
MPAC dba NORTHERN LIGHTS ARENA COMMUNITY -MULTI-PURPOSE ACCESS AND EVENTS$32,255.00
MPAC dba NORTHERN LIGHTS ARENA COMMUNITY – OPEN SKATING REDUCED ADMISSION$12,650.00
NORTHEAST MICHIGAN CENTER FOR FINE ARTS, INC (ART IN THE LOFT)  – READY, SET, CREATE$25,000.00
PARK FAMILY FOUNDATION – READY, SET SNAP$9,500.00
SANBORN ELEMENTARY – PLAYGROUND FITNESS ENHANCEMENT $62,208.00
SANBORN TOWNSHIP PLANNING COMMISSION –  HANDICAP ROLL-UP SIDEWALK$10,528.00
THUNDER BAY MARTIAL ARTS (1) – FEE WAIVER PROGRAM/SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM$9,000.00
THUNDER BAY MARTIAL ARTS (2) – WOMEN’S SELF DEFENSE TRAINING$3,000.00
THUNDER BAY SCHOONERS SWIM CLUB – POOL TIME AND MEET FEES$13,000.00
THUNDER BAY THEATRE -TBT2 ANNUAL PRODUCTIONS $23,960.00
THUNDER BAY THEATRE – TBT2 YEAR-ROUND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING$22,980.00
THUNDER BAY TRAILS ASSOCIATION – YOUTH CROSS-COUNTRY SKI CLUB$5,500.00
TOTAL$864,239.09

2019 County Commissioners & Commissioners Appointees

District 1 – COMMISSIONER 
Brad McRoberts

221 Potter Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.255.0208
bradmcroberts@alpenacounty.org

Linda Canfield
242 S Second
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2742 
lindacanfield1@frontier.com

District 3 – COMMISSIONER
Dave Karschnick 

609 Island View Drive
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.0722
davidkarschnick@alpenacounty.org

Dennis A. Werblow
Address: 633 Island View Dr.
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.5560
werblow@chartermi.net

District 5 – COMMISSIONER
Brenda Fournier 
2464 Diamond Drive
Alpena, MI 49707
989.358.1414
brendafournier@alpenacounty.org

Tom Heise
3376 Piper Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.2447
htssllc@yahoo.com 

District 7 – COMMISSIONER
Marty Thomson
2802 M 65 North
Lachine, MI 49753
989.464.6189
martythomson@alpenacounty.org

Fred Wegmeyer
10599 Napper Rd.
Herron, MI 49744
989.379.4034

District 2 – COMMISSIONER 
Robert Adrian

227 Dawson Street
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.6334
robertadrian@alpenacounty.org

Brett Miller
1121 River Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.3328
bam3623@gmail.com

District 4 – COMMISSIONER
Bill Peterson

2379 Lake Winyah Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.916.5351
billpeterson@alpenacounty.org

Tony Suszek
114 Kensington Court
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.4434 
tonysuszek@gmail.com

District 6 – COMMISSIONER 
Ronald McDonald 
6594 Orchard Hill Road
Alpena, Ml 49707
989.379.4848
ronaldmcdonald@alpenacounty.org

Thomas Spaulding
5925 Keating
Lachine, MI 49753
989.379.2789
tspaulding50@hotmail.com

District 8 – COMMISSIONER 
John Kozlowski

1208 W. Scott Road
Ossineke, MI 49766
Phone: 989.464.2194
johnkozlowski@alpenacounty.org

Lisa Siegert
12700 Hawkins Road
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
989.727.3089 
siegertlne@gmail.com


County Contacts

Tammy Sumerix-Bates
Executive Manager
989.354.9502
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Lynn Bunting
Board Assistant
989.354.9501
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Kim Ludlow
County Treasurer
989.354.9534
ludlowk@alpenacounty.org