2019 Youth and Rec Award

2019 Youth and Recreation Millage Funds Awarded

2019 YR Map
2019 YR Map

The Committee is trying to spread the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply. The Alpena County Map shown on the left depicts where 29 grants have been awarded. Please click on the image for a larger view or by clicking here.

Budget Recommendations for 2019 recommendations are not approved until after the Full Board of Commissioners approval as part of the Budget held December 18, 2018.

The total amount appropriated $545,223.00



Cathy Abraham ACC Volunteer Center
ACC Volunteer – Cathy Abraham
Alpena Gymnastics - Buffy Sorey
Alpena Gymnastics – Buffy Sorey
Alpena Huron Shore Babe Ruth - Lee Grant & Bob Kollen
Alpena Huron Shore Babe Ruth – Lee Grant & Bob Kollen
AHS Baseball - Dave Myers
AHS Baseball – Dave Myers
AHS KAPUT - Tom Berriman
AHS KAPUT – Tom Berriman
AHS Softball Line Drive Club - Paul Marwede
AHS Softball Line Drive & TBJH Outreach – Paul Marwede
AHS Volleyball - Kolby Andrews
AHS Volleyball – Kolby Andrews
AHS Sanborn Playground - Pauline Burnham
AHS Sanborn – Pauline Burnham
BG Club Triple Play, Mind, Body and Soul - Brad Somers
BG Club Triple Play, Mind, Body and Soul – Brad Somers
MSU Extension - Adam Koivisto & Sienna Suszek
MSU Extension – Adam Koivisto & Sienna Suszek
COA Park & Rec Long Lake Park Boat Launch- Kurt Pratel
COA Park & Rec – Kurt Pratel
Friends of Plaza Pool Support - Marion C, Mark Kinney, Carolyn Szatkawski
Friends of Plaza Pool Support – Marion C, Mark Kinney, Carolyn Szatkawski
MPAC/NLAC - Keli Werda
MPAC/NLAC – Keli Werda
TB Martial Arts - Deb Schackmann
TB Martial Arts – Deb Schackmann
TB Theatre Educational Tour -Nancy Marshall, Molly Stricker
TB Theatre Educational Tour -Nancy Marshall, Molly Stricker
ACC Cross Country & AHS Woods Track Club - Mark Jacobs
ACC Cross Country & AHS Woods Track – Mark Jacobs
Alpena Hockey Association - Julie VanDusen
Alpena Hockey Association – Julie VanDusen
AHS Band Equipment - Lisa West & Mike Gozzard
AHS Band – Lisa West & Mike Gozzard
AHS Basketball - John Pintar
AHS Basketball – John Pintar
AHS Robotics Melissa Doubek & Nancy Jones
AHS Robotics – Melissa Doubek & Nancy Jones
AHS Stadium Light Project - Tim Storch
AHS Stadium Light Project – Tim Storch
AHS Football - Aaron Sims
AHS Football – Aaron Sims
AHS Wilson Activities Fund
AHS Wilson Activities Fund – Lisa Hilberg
City of Alpena Wildlife Sanctuary Kayak Project - Judy Kalmanak
City of Alpena Wildlife Sanctuary Kayak Project – Judy Kalmanak
COA Park and Rec - Boat Launch & Park Bathroom - Bob Adrian, Jeff Kowalski, Kurt Pratel, Dave Guthrie
COA Park and Rec – Bob Adrian, Jeff Kowalski, Kurt Pratel, Dave Guthrie
Park Family Foundation - Norm Sommerfeld
Park Family Foundation & COA Plaza Pool – Norm Sommerfeld
Friends of Thunder Bay Marine Sanctuary - Katie Wolf
Friends of Thunder Bay Marine Sanctuary – Katie Wolf
NE MI Ctr Fine Arts Ready, Set, Create - Justin Christensen-Cooper, Brooke Stevens
NE MI Fine Arts – Justin Christensen-Cooper, Brooke Stevens
TB Schooners Swim Club - Dan Weaver, Greg Winfield
TB Schooners Swim Club – Dan Weaver, Greg Winfield

ORGANIZATIONPROJECTAWARDED
ACC Ropes CourseSupport $    3,000.00
Alpena Community College – Cross Country TeamSummer camp, pants, coats $    2,130.00
Alpena Gymnastics ClubKids Ring Bar Set $    1,500.00
Alpena Hockey Association (2)Jersey support $    1,178.00
Alpena Hockey Association (1)Battle of the Bay Tournament Support $    6,075.00
Alpena Hockey Association (3)Learn to Skate – Coaches support $    1,700.00
Alpena Huron Shore Babe RuthAHS Field Usage Assistance $    1,500.00
Alpena Huron Shore Babe Ruth (2)Player Registration Reduction $  14,000.00
APS – AHS BandEquipment – Timpani Set $  13,849.00
APS – AHS BaseballFencing $  22,855.00
APS – AHS BasketballOperating support $    8,500.00
APS – AHS KAPUTActivities and Events $  17,500.00
APS – AHS Robotic TeamsSupport $  32,500.00
APS – AHS Softball Line DriveOperating support $    2,400.00
APS – AHS Light ProjectLighting support at AHS Wildcat Field $    5,000.00
APS – AHS Woods Track ClubShirts and hats $    1,125.00
APS – AHS Volleyball ProgramTransportation fees $    3,000.00
APS – AHS Wildcat FootballTransportation fees $    6,200.00
APS – Sanborn ElementaryPlayground equipment $  10,000.00
APS -TBHJH Athletic Outreach6th gr. athletic support, free admission $  17,210.00
APS – Wilson Elementary SchoolT-shirts-Robotics & Science Olympiad $       400.00
Boys and Girls Club of AlpenaTriple Play, Mind Body and Soul $  11,500.00
City of Alpena – Alpena Wildlife SanctuaryDuck Park Kayak Project $  15,000.00
County of Alpena – MSU ExtensionChildren,  Youth & 4H  Programming $  40,000.00
County of Alpena – Parks Comm – Beaver LK Pk Bathroom/Bathhouse Addition $  38,072.00
County of Alpena – Parks Comm – Long Lk PkBoat Launch Upgrade $  34,100.00
County of Alpena – Parks Comm – Long LK PKPartial Electrical $    8,131.00
County of Alpena – Plaza Pool OperationsOperating support $  82,125.00
County of Alpena – Plaza PoolReady, Set, Swim Programming $    8,500.00
Friends of Plaza PoolPool Programming support $    3,358.00
Thunder Bay Marine Sactuary“Kids Get into the Sactuary” $  14,325.00
MPAC dba Northern Lights Arena Open Skating $  20,000.00
MPAC dba Northern Lights Arena Ice rates support $  20,000.00
Northeast MI Center for Fine ArtsReady, Set, Create Programming $  23,115.00
Parks Family Foundation – Aplex Fitness Center upgrade $    3,900.00
Parks Family Foundation Ready, Set, SNAP $  10,000.00
Parks Family FoundationSay Yes to Tennis $    4,000.00
Thunder Bay Martial Arts (1) Scholarships/Fee Waivers $    7,500.00
Thunder Bay Martial Arts (2)Woman’s Self Defense Training $    2,525.00
Thunder Bay Martial Arts (3)Tournament Experience $       450.00
Thunder Bay Schooners Swim ClubPool Rental $  10,000.00
Thunder Bay Theater Educational Tour $  17,000.00
TOTAL $ 545,223.00

County Commissioners & Commissioners Appointees

District 1 – COMMISSIONER 
Brad McRoberts

221 Potter Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.255.0208
bradmcroberts@alpenacounty.org

Linda Canfield
242 S Second
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2742 
lindacanfield1@frontier.com

District 3 – COMMISSIONER
Dave Karschnick 

609 Island View Drive
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.0722
davidkarschnick@alpenacounty.org

Dennis A. Werblow
Address: 633 Island View Dr.
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.5560
werblow@chartermi.net

District 5 – COMMISSIONER
Brenda Fournier 
2464 Diamond Drive
Alpena, MI 49707
989.358.1414
brendafournier@alpenacounty.org

Tom Heise
3376 Piper Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.2447
htssllc@yahoo.com 

District 7 – COMMISSIONER
Kevin Burr
2685 Morris Road
Herron, MI 49744
989.464.5880 
kevinburr@alpenacounty.org

Fred Wegmeyer
10599 Napper Rd.
Herron, MI 49744
989.379.4034

District 2 – COMMISSIONER 
Robert Adrian

227 Dawson Street
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.464.6334
robertadrian@alpenacounty.org

Brett Miller
1121 River Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.3328
bam3623@gmail.com

District 4 – COMMISSIONER
Bill Peterson

2379 Lake Winyah Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.916.5351
billpeterson@alpenacounty.org

Tony Suszek
114 Kensington Court
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.4434 
tonysuszek@gmail.com

District 6 – COMMISSIONER 
Ronald McDonald 
6594 Orchard Hill Road
Alpena, Ml 49707
989.379.4848
ronaldmcdonald@alpenacounty.org

Thomas Spaulding
5925 Keating
Lachine, MI 49753
989.379.2789
jeanntom71@hotmail.com

District 8 – COMMISSIONER 
John Kozlowski

1208 W. Scott Road
Ossineke, MI 49766
Phone: 989.464.2194
johnkozlowski@alpenacounty.org

Lisa Siegert
12700 Hawkins Road
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
989.727.3089 
siegertlne@gmail.com


County Contacts

Tammy Sumerix-Bates
Executive Manager
Alpena County Commissioners
989.354.9502
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Lynn Bunting
Board Assistant
Alpena County Commissioners
989.354.9501
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Kim Elkie
Board Administrative Assistant
Alpena County Commissioners
989.354.9503
commissionersoffice@alpenacounty.org

Kim Ludlow
County Treasurer
989.354.9534
ludlowk@alpenacounty.org