2013 Youth and Rec Award

2013 Youth and Recreation Millage Funds Awarded

The Committee is trying to spread the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply. The Alpena County Map shown on the left, depicts where the grants were awarded by the red dots for 2011 and the blue dots for 2012 and green dots for 2013. Please click on the image for a larger view.

The Committee is trying to spread the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply. The Alpena County Map shown on the left, depicts where the grants were awarded by the red dots for 2011 and the blue dots for 2012 and green dots for 2013. Please click on the image for a larger view.

Total amount appropriated $629,960.00


Resources

2013 Meeting Dates
2013 Millage Award Book
Awarded Grants Map


Listed below, you can view the organization, amount awarded and the name of project. You can also view or download the 2013 Youth and Recreation Awards Book by clicking here

 City of Alpena River Rats $1,000
Wildlife Sanctuary programs
City of Alpena River Rats $1,000
Wildlife Sanctuary programs
Thunder Bay Trails Association $2500
Maintenance - Norway Ridge/Chippewa Hills
Thunder Bay Trails Association $2500
Maintenance – Norway Ridge/Chippewa Hills
Wilson Township $4,000
Concrete Floor - Wolf Creek Pavilion
Wilson Township $4,000
Concrete Floor – Wolf Creek Pavilion
APS: Cheeringleading Club $4,000
Cheer & Tumble Mats
APS: Cheering leading Club $4,000
Cheer & Tumble Mats
Alpena County Parks: Docks	
$15,000
New docking systems at Long Lake, Sunkin Lake, Beaver Lake
Alpena County Parks Docks $15,000
New docking systems at Long Lake, Sunkin Lake, Beaver Lake
Babe Ruth Baseball	
$3,500
Operating Support
Babe Ruth Baseball $3,500
Operating Support
Alpena Swim Club/Thunder Bay Schooners	
$5,000
Pool Rental, Meet Fees
Alpena Swim Club/Thunder Bay Schooners
$5,000
Pool Rental, Meet Fees
Kiwanis Club	
$4,868
Kiddie Park upgrade
Kiwanis Club $4,868
Kiddie Park upgrade
Alpena County Parks:
Long Lake Park	
$5,400
Basketball Court
Alpena County Parks
Long Lake Park $5,400
Basketball Court
APS:TBJHS Athletic Outreach	
$18,450
6th grade programming, free admission to events
APS:TBJHS Athletic Outreach $18,450
6th grade programming, free admission to events
County of Alpena: 
Tennis Courts	
$63,000
Tennis Court Reconstruction
County of Alpena Tennis Courts $63,000
Tennis Court Reconstruction
Alpena Touchdown Club	$10,400
Helmets, shoulder pads, etc.
Alpena Touchdown Club $10,400
Helmets, shoulder pads, etc.
APS: Boys Basketball	
$3,000
New Uniforms
APS: Boys Basketball $3,000
New Uniforms
County of Alpena Plaza Pool: Capital Outlay $110,000
Capital Project - HVAC System
County of Alpena Plaza Pool: Capital Outlay
$110,000
Capital Project – HVAC System
MSU EXTENSION - 4H	
$30,000
4-H Youth Development Program
MSU EXTENSION – 4H $30,000
4-H Youth Development Program
Alpena Figure Skating Club	
$8,000 Ice time
Alpena Figure Skating Club $8,000
Ice time
Alpena Huron Shore Little League	
$26,465 Field Improvements/Capital Projects
Alpena Huron Shore Little League $26,465
Field Improvements/Capital Projects
City of Alpena:Trailhead	
$40,000
Local Match for $245,000 MDNR Grant
Carried over to 2014
City of Alpena: Trail head $40,000
Local Match for $245,000 MDNR Grant
Carried over to 2014

 Alpena County Plaza Pool Operating $85,000
Aquatic Programming
Alpena County Plaza Pool Operating $85,000
Aquatic Programming
 Besser Museum $5,000
Pathway/Ramps to Outdoor Exhibits
Besser Museum $5,000
Pathway/Ramps to Outdoor Exhibits
Alpena County Plaza Pool: Make a Splash	
$5,000
Water Safety - 2nd grade students
Alpena County Plaza Pool: Make a Splash
$5,000 Water Safety – 2nd grade students
Friends of Plaza Pool	
$4,250
Aquatic Support/Expansion projects
Friends of Plaza Pool $4,250
Aquatic Support/Expansion projects
Alpena Tennis Association: ACE Club	
$10,000
Girls & Boys Varsity Tennis Support
Alpena Tennis Association: ACE Club $10,000
Girls & Boys Varsity Tennis Support
Boys and Girls Club	
$22,682
Heating and Cooling Systems
Boys and Girls Club $22,682
Heating and Cooling Systems
APS: Volleyball Club	
$7,000
Operating Support
APS: Volleyball Club $7,000
Operating Support
Alpena County Parks:
Sunken Lake Park	
$6,000
Playground Equipment
Alpena County Parks
Sunken Lake Park $6,000
Playground Equipment
M-PAC $6,000
1st Year skating/learn to skate program
M-PAC $6,000
1st Year skating/learn to skate program
AHS Girls Basketball Club	
$6,200
Operating Support
AHS Girls Basketball Club $6,200
Operating Support
APS: Boys & Girls Soccer	 $7,316
Operating Support
APS: Boys & Girls Soccer $7,316
Operating Support
Maple Ridge Township	
$3,000
Cathro Ball Field Improvements
Maple Ridge Township $3,000
Cathro Ball Field Improvements
Alpena County Parks: 
Beaver Lake Park	
$5,400
Basketball Court
Alpena County Parks 
Beaver Lake Park $5,400
Basketball Court
NEMCSA	$4,400
Staffing for Ropes Course
NEMCSA $4,400
Staffing for Ropes Course
ACC - Ropes Course	
$900
Maintenance & new components
ACC – Ropes Course $900
Maintenance & new components
Thunder Bay Soccer Association	
$12,910 Fencing
Thunder Bay Soccer Association $12,910
Fencing
Northern Lights Arena - Turf	
$55,000 Indoor Turf 
Not Completed
Northern Lights Arena – Turf $55,000
Indoor Turf Not Completed
APS-Softball Linedrive Club $4,319
AHS Field Improvements
Carried over to 2014
APS-Softball Linedrive Club $4,319
AHS Field Improvements
Carried over to 2014

Commissioners & Commissioners Appointees

District 1-COMMISSIONER 
Jeff Kowalski

215 Barry Street
Alpena, MI 49707
517.227.0961
jeffkowalski@alpenacounty.org

Linda Canfield
117 Hitchcock Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2742 
lindacanfield1@frontier.com

District 3- COMMISSIONER
Tom Mullaney

285 Island View Drive
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.9781
tommullaney@alpenacounty.org

Camille Nerkowski
3210 S. Third
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2909 
polishgirl147@hotmail.com

District 5- COMMISSIONER
Scot McKenzie

2762 Werth Road
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.354.3552
scotmckenzie@alpenacounty.org

Tom Heise
3376 Piper Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.2447
htssllc@yahoo.com

District 7- COMMISSIONER
Cameron Habermehl

14510 M-32 West
Lachine, MI 49753
989.766.3455
camhabermehl@alpenacounty.org

Fred Wegmeyer
10599 Napper Rd.
Herron, MI 49744
989.379.4034

District 2-COMMISSIONER 
Robert Adrian

227 Dawson Street
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.354.5732
robertadrian@alpenacounty.org

Calvin L. Howard
329 W. Miller St. 
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.5722 
coolbreeze758@hotmail.com

District 4- COMMISSIONER
Lyle VanWormer

4665 Kirchoff Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.255.5896
lylevanwormer@alpenacounty.org

Tony Suszek
114 Kensington Court
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.4434 
suszektj@charter.net

District 6-COMMISSIONER 
Mark Hall

5005 Long Rapids Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.6023


Kamila Robillard
7361 Haken Road
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.657.0600
Kam9431@gmail.com

District 8- COMMISSIONER 
Eric Lawson

P.O. Box 73
Ossineke, MI 49766
Phone: 989.255.3762
ericlawson@alpenacounty.org

Lisa Siegert
12700 Hawkins Road
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
989.727.3089 
siegertlne@gmail.com


County Contacts

Kim Ludlow
County Treasurer
989.354.9534
ludlowk@alpenacounty.org

Tammy Sumerix-Bates
Executive Manager
Alpena County Commissioners
989.354.9502
batest@alpenacounty.org