2011 Award

2011 Youth and Recreation Millage Funds Awarded

2011-2013 county map
2011 YR Map

The Committee is spreading the funds throughout the County, encouraging all the Townships and non-profit organizations, schools, and governmental agencies to apply.
The Alpena County Map shown on the left, depicts where the grants were awarded by the red dots for 2011 and the blue dots for 2012 and green dots for 2013. Please click on the image for a larger view.

Total amount appropriated $303,193.00

Listed below, you can view the organization, amount awarded and the name of project. You can also view the 2011 Award Book by clicking here


Alpena Boys and Girls Club $5,000.00
Triple Play and Wanna Play
Alpena Boys and Girls Club $5,000.00
Triple Play and Wanna Play
Alpena Community College $2,160.00
Lifelong Learners
Alpena Community College $2,160.00
Lifelong Learners
 Alpena County Plaza Pool (1) $75,925.00 
Alpena County Plaza Pool Aquatic Programming
Alpena County Plaza Pool (1) $75,925.00
Alpena County Plaza Pool Aquatic Programming
Alpena County Plaza Pool (3) $6,940.00
Furnace, fill valve, faucet and shower
Alpena County Plaza Pool (3) $6,940.00
Furnace, fill valve, faucet and shower
Alpena County Parks (1) $3,750.00 
Teen Center
Alpena County Parks (1) $3,750.00 
Teen Center
Alpena Hockey $7,120.00 
Goalie Equipment and Jerseys
Alpena Hockey $7,120.00 
Goalie Equipment and Jerseys
Special Olympics $6,000.00
Special Olympics
Alpena Independent Hockey $1,000.00
Girls Hockey
 Alpena Public Schools $75,000.00 
Interscholastic Athletic Fund
Alpena Public Schools $75,000.00 
Interscholastic Athletic Fund
 Babe Ruth Baseball (1)$ 3,000.00
Babe Ruth Baseball Operational Project
Babe Ruth Baseball (1)$ 3,000.00
Babe Ruth Baseball Operational Project
 City of Alpena$500.00 River Rats
City of Alpena $500.00
River Rats
GEAR $10,000.00
Get Excited and Rally
GEAR $10,000.00
Get Excited and Rally
Michigan State University Extension $27,345.00 Alpena County 4-H Youth Development Program
Michigan State University Extension $27,345.00 
Alpena County 4-H Youth Development Program

Alpena Community College $1,600.00
Ropes Course
Alpena Community College $1,600.00
Ropes Course
Alpena Community College $1,555.00 
Wizard of Oz Production
Alpena Community College $1,555.00
Wizard of Oz Production
 Alpena County Plaza Pool (2) $5,000.00  
Ready Set Swim Program
Alpena County Plaza Pool (2) $5,000.00  
Ready Set Swim Program
Alpena County Plaza Pool (4) $7,113.00
Inflatable Run
Alpena County Plaza Pool (4) $7,113.00
Inflatable Run
Alpena County Parks (2) $20,000.00
Beaver Lake Electrical Project
Alpena County Parks (2) $20,000.00
Beaver Lake Electrical Project
 Alpena Huron Shore Little League $5,000.00 Field Repairs
Alpena Huron Shore Little League $5,000.00 
Field Repairs
Alpena Public Schools $7,500.00  
KAPUT Program
Alpena Public Schools $7,500.00  
KAPUT Program
 Alpena Tennis Association $7,000.00 
 Ready Set Serve Program
Alpena Tennis Association $7,000.00
 Ready Set Serve Program
 Babe Ruth Baseball (2)$ 6,000.00 
Babe Ruth Baseball Field Improvements Project
Babe Ruth Baseball (2)$ 6,000.00 
Babe Ruth Baseball Field Improvements Project
Friends of the Plaza Pool$ 10,185.00 
Workouts, Community Education, Ladder and Chair
Friends of the Plaza Pool$ 10,185.00 
Workouts, Community Education, Ladder and Chair
Maple Ridge Township $3,500.00 
Dugout and Fence
Maple Ridge Township $3,500.00 
Dugout and Fence
Special Olympics $6,000.00
Special Olympics
Special Olympics $6,000.00
Special Olympics
Thunder Bay Soccer Association $5,000.00  Mower/Mowing
Thunder Bay Soccer Association $5,000.00  Mower/Mowing


Commissioners & Commissioners Appointees

District 1-COMMISSIONER 
Jeff Kowalski

215 Barry Street
Alpena, MI 49707
517.227.0961
jeffkowalski@alpenacounty.org

Linda Canfield
117 Hitchcock Street
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2742 
lindacanfield1@frontier.com

District 3- COMMISSIONER
Tom Mullaney

285 Island View Drive
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.9781
tommullaney@alpenacounty.org

Camille Nerkowski
3210 S. Third
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.2909 
polishgirl147@hotmail.com

District 5- COMMISSIONER
Scot McKenzie

2762 Werth Road
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.354.3552
scotmckenzie@alpenacounty.org

Tom Heise
3376 Piper Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.2447
htssllc@yahoo.com

District 7- COMMISSIONER
Cameron Habermehl

14510 M-32 West
Lachine, MI 49753
989.766.3455
camhabermehl@alpenacounty.org

Fred Wegmeyer
10599 Napper Rd.
Herron, MI 49744
989.379.4034

District 2-COMMISSIONER 
Robert Adrian

227 Dawson Street
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.354.5732
robertadrian@alpenacounty.org

Calvin L. Howard
329 W. Miller St. 
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.5722 
coolbreeze758@hotmail.com

District 4- COMMISSIONER
Lyle VanWormer

4665 Kirchoff Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.255.5896
lylevanwormer@alpenacounty.org

Tony Suszek
114 Kensington Court
Alpena, MI 49707
989.356.4434 
suszektj@charter.net

District 6-COMMISSIONER 
Mark Hall

5005 Long Rapids Road
Alpena, MI 49707
989.354.6023


Kamila Robillard
7361 Haken Road
Alpena, MI 49707 
989.657.0600
Kam9431@gmail.com

District 8- COMMISSIONER 
Eric Lawson

P.O. Box 73
Ossineke, MI 49766
989.255.3762
ericlawson@alpenacounty.org

Lisa Siegert
12700 Hawkins Road
Hubbard Lake, MI 49747
989.727.3089 
siegertlne@gmail.com


County Contacts

Kim Ludlow
County Treasurer
989.354.9534 ludlowk@alpenacounty.org

Tammy Sumerix-Bates
Executive Manager
Alpena County Commissioners
989.354.9502
batest@alpenacounty.org