Election Summary Report
Alpena County, MI
2016 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
November 8, 2016
Summary of Results

11/14/16
13:15:02

Registered Voters 37029 - Cards Cast 21943 59.26%Num. Report Precinct 41 - Num. Reporting 41 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/37029 40.2 %
Total Votes 6274

REPUBLICAN REP 3766 60.03%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 2229 35.53%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 100 1.59%
US TAXPAYERS TAX 25 0.40%
GREEN GRN 41 0.65%
NATURAL LAW LAW 8 0.13%
WORKING CLASS WRK 105 1.67%

President / Vice Pres
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14885/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 14768

Trump / Pence REP 9090 61.55%
Clinton / Kaine DEM 4877 33.02%
Johnson / Weld LIB 498 3.37%
Castle / Bradley TAX 53 0.36%
Stein / Baraka GRN 160 1.08%
Soltysik / Walker LAW 10 0.07%
EVAN MCMILLIN 5 0.03%
MICHAEL MATUREN 5 0.03%
Write-in Votes 70 0.47%

D1 Congress
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 14470

Jack Bergman REP 7729 53.41%
Lon Johnson DEM 6105 42.19%
Diane Bostow LIB 467 3.23%
Ellis Boal GRN 151 1.04%
Write-in Votes 18 0.12%

D106 Representative
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14878/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 14510

Sue Allor REP 9014 62.12%
Robert Kennedy DEM 4925 33.94%
Dana Carver LIB 550 3.79%
John Caplis 3 0.02%
Write-in Votes 18 0.12%

State Board Education
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 25263

Tom McMillin REP 6993 27.68%
Nikki Snyder REP 6870 27.19%
Ish Ahmed DEM 3549 14.05%
John Austin DEM 4457 17.64%
Scotty Boman LIB 629 2.49%
Bill Hall LIB 432 1.71%
Karen Adams TAX 550 2.18%
Douglas Levesque TAX 221 0.87%
Derek M. Grigsby GRN 161 0.64%
Sherry A. Wells GRN 385 1.52%
Mary Anne Hering WRK 975 3.86%
Write-in Votes 41 0.16%

Regent U of Michigan
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 24613

Carl Meyers REP 6763 27.48%
Ron Weiser REP 7100 28.85%
Laurence B. Deitch DEM 3895 15.82%
Denise Ilitch DEM 4619 18.77%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 420 1.71%
John Jascob LIB 427 1.73%
Audra Driscoll TAX 434 1.76%
Richard A. Hewer TAX 327 1.33%
Latham Redding GRN 271 1.10%
B Abraham-Guzman LAW 311 1.26%
Write-in Votes 46 0.19%

Trustee Michigan State
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 24318

William Deary REP 6557 26.96%
Dan Kelly REP 7156 29.43%
Dianne Byrum DEM 4350 17.89%
Diann Woodard DEM 4270 17.56%
Justin Burns LIB 607 2.50%
Gregory S Stempfle LIB 360 1.48%
Angela Grandy TAX 580 2.39%
Will Tyler White GRN 393 1.62%
Write-in Votes 45 0.19%

Governor Wayne State
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 23826

Michael J. Busuito REP 6606 27.73%
Kimberly Shmina REP 6583 27.63%
Yvette M. Anderson DEM 4215 17.69%
Mark Gaffney DEM 4163 17.47%
Bhagwan Dashairya LIB 289 1.21%
Al Seder LIB 410 1.72%
Robert Gale TAX 428 1.80%
Marc Sosnowski TAX 303 1.27%
Margaret Guttshall GRN 256 1.07%
Fran Shor GRN 237 0.99%
Wendy Goossen LAW 285 1.20%
Write-in Votes 51 0.21%

Prosecuting Atty
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 10790

K. Edward Black DEM 10531 97.60%
Write-in Votes 259 2.40%

County Sheriff
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 12015

Steven Kieliszewsski REP 11833 98.49%
Write-in Votes 182 1.51%

County Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 11623

Bonnie Friedrichs REP 11455 98.55%
Write-in Votes 168 1.45%

County Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 10289

Kimberly Ludlow DEM 10043 97.61%
Write-in Votes 246 2.39%

Register of Deeds
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 11525

Kathy J. Matash REP 11377 98.72%
Write-in Votes 148 1.28%

Drain Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 11232

Gerald Fournier REP 11059 98.46%
Write-in Votes 173 1.54%

D1 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1918/2948 65.1 %
Total Votes 1837

Bradley McRoberts REP 967 52.64%
Jeffrey M. Kowalski DEM 855 46.54%
Write-in Votes 15 0.82%

D2 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1279/2559 50.0 %
Total Votes 1070

Robert Adrian DEM 748 69.91%
Zach Boyle LIB 298 27.85%
Write-in Votes 24 2.24%

D3 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1698/2715 62.5 %
Total Votes 1589

Camille Nerkowski REP 794 49.97%
Richard Neumann DEM 793 49.91%
Write-in Votes 2 0.13%

D4 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 2309/3470 66.5 %
Total Votes 1724

Bill Peterson REP 1712 99.30%
Write-in Votes 12 0.70%

D5 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1702/2650 64.2 %
Total Votes 1617

Brenda Fournier REP 856 52.94%
Mary A. Hess DEM 756 46.75%
Write-in Votes 5 0.31%

D6 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 2015/3188 63.2 %
Total Votes 1497

Ronald L. McDonald REP 1474 98.46%
Write-in Votes 23 1.54%

D7 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 2055/3289 62.5 %
Total Votes 1675

Cameron Habermehl REP 1650 98.51%
Write-in Votes 25 1.49%

D8 Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1899/2956 64.2 %
Total Votes 1444

John Kozlowski REP 1423 98.55%
Write-in Votes 21 1.45%

Alpena Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4924/7559 65.1 %
Total Votes 4754

Nathan Skibbe REP 2493 52.44%
Scot R. McKenzie DEM 2249 47.31%
Write-in Votes 12 0.25%

Alpena Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4924/7559 65.1 %
Total Votes 3264

Karie K. Bleau DEM 3193 97.82%
Write-in Votes 71 2.18%

Alpena Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4924/7559 65.1 %
Total Votes 3629

Laura Ellery-Somers REP 3584 98.76%
Write-in Votes 45 1.24%

Alpena Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4924/7559 65.1 %
Total Votes 12887

Cash Kroll REP 2764 21.45%
Norman Poli REP 2980 23.12%
Nathan Thomson REP 2719 21.10%
Matthew E. Dunckel DEM 2320 18.00%
Bret Finzel DEM 2078 16.12%
Write-in Votes 26 0.20%

Green Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 632/1145 55.2 %
Total Votes 508

Eric G. Smith REP 502 98.82%
Write-in Votes 6 1.18%

Green Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 632/1145 55.2 %
Total Votes 522

Melony Sumerix REP 518 99.23%
Write-in Votes 4 0.77%

Green Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 632/1145 55.2 %
Total Votes 515

Bekki Smith REP 511 99.22%
Write-in Votes 4 0.78%

Green Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 632/1145 55.2 %
Total Votes 953

Tammy J. Bates REP 478 50.16%
Herbert Gamage REP 471 49.42%
Write-in Votes 4 0.42%

Long Rapids Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 529/797 66.4 %
Total Votes 422

Howard N. Lumsden REP 418 99.05%
Write-in Votes 4 0.95%

Long Rapids Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 529/797 66.4 %
Total Votes 430

M. Susan Thomson REP 428 99.53%
Write-in Votes 2 0.47%

Long Rapids Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 529/797 66.4 %
Total Votes 440

Wendy Johnson REP 437 99.32%
Write-in Votes 3 0.68%

Long Rapids Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 529/797 66.4 %
Total Votes 855

K. Susie MacArthur REP 319 37.31%
Thomas D. Spaulding REP 322 37.66%
Todd Precord DEM 214 25.03%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Maple Ridge Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 825/1325 62.3 %
Total Votes 662

John R. Male REP 652 98.49%
Write-in Votes 10 1.51%

Maple Ridge Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 825/1325 62.3 %
Total Votes 551

Judith Hall DEM 535 97.10%
Write-in Votes 16 2.90%

Maple Ridge Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 825/1325 62.3 %
Total Votes 551

Kristi J. Hoppe DEM 537 97.46%
Write-in Votes 14 2.54%

Maple Ridge Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 825/1325 62.3 %
Total Votes 981

Robert W. Trelfa, Jr REP 549 55.96%
Lenore Kasubowski DEM 424 43.22%
Write-in Votes 8 0.82%

Ossineke Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 885/1357 65.2 %
Total Votes 727

Kenneth A. Lobert REP 714 98.21%
Write-in Votes 13 1.79%

Ossineke Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 885/1357 65.2 %
Total Votes 729

Dennis A. Liske REP 718 98.49%
Write-in Votes 11 1.51%

Ossineke Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 885/1357 65.2 %
Total Votes 733

Denise Schultz REP 725 98.91%
Write-in Votes 8 1.09%

Ossineke Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 885/1357 65.2 %
Total Votes 1474

Edie Abbott REP 573 38.87%
Jerry Leschinger REP 596 40.43%
Kevin J. Degen DEM 298 20.22%
Write-in Votes 7 0.47%

Sanborn Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1014/1599 63.4 %
Total Votes 694

Kenneth A. Gauthier DEM 682 98.27%
Write-in Votes 12 1.73%

Sanborn Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1014/1599 63.4 %
Total Votes 665

Nancy Rechtsteiner DEM 653 98.20%
Write-in Votes 12 1.80%

Sanborn Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1014/1599 63.4 %
Total Votes 794

Mary J. Eaton REP 785 98.87%
Write-in Votes 9 1.13%

Sanborn Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1014/1599 63.4 %
Total Votes 1191

Wayne A. Liske REP 687 57.68%
Patricia A. Sampier DEM 498 41.81%
Write-in Votes 6 0.50%

Wellington Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 127/196 64.8 %
Total Votes 100

Ronald Lucas REP 99 99.00%
Write-in Votes 1 1.00%

Wellington Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 127/196 64.8 %
Total Votes 104

Pamela S. Madsen REP 104 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Wellington Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 127/196 64.8 %
Total Votes 106

Grace J. Lumsden REP 105 99.06%
Write-in Votes 1 0.94%

Wellington Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 127/196 64.8 %
Total Votes 161

Justin Dziesinski REP 95 59.01%
Karen E. Stevens DEM 63 39.13%
Write-in Votes 3 1.86%

Wilson Twp Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 862

Daniel Hibner REP 847 98.26%
Write-in Votes 15 1.74%

Wilson Twp Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 866

Pam Habermehl-Walker REP 847 97.81%
Write-in Votes 19 2.19%

Wilson Twp Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 880

Penny L. Szatkowski REP 865 98.30%
Write-in Votes 15 1.70%

Wilson Twp Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 1522

Bill Church REP 718 47.17%
Cody C. Werth REP 791 51.97%
Write-in Votes 13 0.85%

Wilson Twp Constable
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 853

Norman T. Szatkowski REP 844 98.94%
Write-in Votes 9 1.06%

FT Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 10939

Doug Dern 976 8.92%
Frank Szymanski 3370 30.81%
David Viviano 6488 59.31%
Write-in Votes 105 0.96%

PT Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 10771

Joan Larsen 6475 60.12%
Kerry L. Morgan 1636 15.19%
Deborah Thomas 2556 23.73%
Write-in Votes 104 0.97%

D4 Court Appeals
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 9356

Michael F. Gadola 9188 98.20%
Write-in Votes 168 1.80%

CC Alpena
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0 %
Times Counted 15480/25438 60.9 %
Total Votes 25413

Teresa L. Duncan 8875 34.92%
Lisa Hilberg 8648 34.03%
Susan M. Stender 7774 30.59%
Write-in Votes 116 0.46%

V-Hillman President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1/3 33.3 %
Total Votes 0

Myron L. McIntire 0 N/A
Write-in Votes 0 N/A

V-Hillman Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1/3 33.3 %
Total Votes 0

Will Funk 0 N/A
Robert L. Tulgetske 0 N/A
Write-in Votes 0 N/A

SD Alpena
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0 %
Times Counted 15295/25151 60.8 %
Total Votes 32642

Michael Barnett 8429 25.82%
Steven E Donajkowski 8112 24.85%
Daniel J. Florip 7925 24.28%
Gordon Snow 8019 24.57%
Write-in Votes 157 0.48%

SD Hillman
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 178/287 62.0 %
Total Votes 418

Charles A. Arbour 93 22.25%
Kelly Burwell 64 15.31%
Sally Petrik 53 12.68%
Laurene Potter 36 8.61%
Shawn Tebo 60 14.35%
Craig Zimmer 112 26.79%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

County - 911 Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 17
Precincts Reporting 17 100.0 %
Times Counted 14875/23775 62.6 %
Total Votes 13566

YES 10131 74.68%
NO 3435 25.32%

Alp Twp PIEG Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4924/7559 65.1 %
Total Votes 4040

YES 2401 59.43%
NO 1639 40.57%

LongRapids Fire Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 529/797 66.4 %
Total Votes 504

YES 393 77.98%
NO 111 22.02%

WilsonTwp Fire Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 1044/1575 66.3 %
Total Votes 972

YES 657 67.59%
NO 315 32.41%

AMAESD Spec Ed Prop
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Times Counted 23102/37029 62.4 %
Total Votes 21848

YES 15693 71.83%
NO 6155 28.17%